School Details

Name of the school with address : G D GOENKA PUBLIC SCHOOL MODEL TOWN
(Strictly as per Affiliation sanction 3A, INSTITUTIONAL AREA, MODEL TOWN, DELHI
letter or as permitted by the Board) 110009
with Pin code no.  
E-mail: info@gdgoenkamodeltown.com
Ph. No.: 011-61412000/ 011-61412001
Year of establishment of school: 2012
Whether NOC from State/UT or YES
recommendation of Embassy of India obtained?
NOC No.:  
NOC issuing date:  
Is the school is recognized, Yes,
if yes by which Authority: Directorate of Education, Govt. of NCT, Delhi
 
Status of affiliation:
Permanent/Regular/Provisional: Provisional
Affiliation No.: 2730724
Affiliation with the Board since: 01.04.2014
Extension of affiliation upto: 31.03.2022
Name of Trust/Society/Company registered DAYANAND PROGRESSIVE EDUCATIONAL SOCIETY,                     ARYA SAMAJ MODEL TOWN                                                                                                                             
under Section 25 of the Company Act, 1956.
Period up to which Registration of Trust/Society is valid: Till rescinded
 
List of members of School Managing Committee With their Address/tenure and post held:
S.No. Name Designation
1 Mr. Sanjeev Sood Chairman
2 Mr. Lokesh Sachdeva Vice-Chairman
3 Mr. Ajit Kumar Chawla Manager
4 Mr. Ashok Bhutani Treasurer
5 Ms. Rima C Ailawadi Principal
6 Mr. Adhir Sachdeva Member
7 HOS,GGSSS, Model Town, Delhi D.E.Nominee
8 HOS, GBSSS, Model Town-1, Delhi D.E.Nominee
9 HOS, SKV, Model Town, Delhi A.B.Nominee
10 HOS, GBSSS No.2, Model Town, Delhi A.B.Nominee
11  Principal, SKV, Rajokri CBSE Nominee
12  Principal, Maxfort School, Dwarka CBSE Nominee
13 Mr. Sharvan Kumar Jagnani Member 
14 Mr. Krishan Chander Batra (Arya), President Arya Samaj Member
15 Mr. S. C. Sharma Member
16 Ms. Richa Sachdeva Member
17 Mr. Pranavkant P.T.A. Member
18 Mr. Kamal Malhotra Teacher Member
19 Ms. Anju Mediratta Teacher Member
 
Area of school campus
In Acres (In Sq. mtrs.): 7792
Build up area (sq. mtre): 9648.46 sq m
Area of playground in sq. mtrs: 1948
 
Other facilities
a. Swimming pool: 1
b. Indoor games: TABLE TENNIS, CHESS, TAEKWONDO, TABLE SOCCER, BOXING
c. Outdoor Games:   BASKETBALL, FOOTBALL, ARCHERY, BADMINTON, SKATING, SHOOTING RANGE, GOLF STIMULATOR, CRICKET, TAEKWONDO, LAWN TENNIS
c. Building Block :   3
d. Dance Rooms: 2
e. Gymnasium: 1
f. Music Rooms: 2
g. Play Zone:   1
h. Total number of rooms: 91
i. Number of Library:   1
j. Hostels: NO
Health and Medical Checkup: PERIODIC
 
Transport facility
a. Own buses/ cabs: 36
b. Buses hired on contract basis: 0
c. Details of transport charges: OPTIONAL AND SUBJECT TO ROUTE AVAILABILITY
     
Number of teaching staff
(to be updated from time to time):
  Designation Total No.
  Principal 1
  HM 1
  PGT 9
  TGT 24
  PRT 43
  PRT (PET), TGT (PET), PGT (PET) 5
  Nurse 1
  Librarian 1
  Other 19
 
Mode of payment of salary
a. Name of the Bank through which salary is drawing: HDFC BANK LTD,  A-9, PANCHWATI, ADARSH NAGAR, DELHI-110033
b. Through single cheque transfer advice: YES ECS
c. Individual cheque: NO
d. Cash: NO
 
Library facilities:
Size of the Library in sq. feet: 47 X 24
No. of Periodicals: 11
No. of Dailies: 5
No. of Reference books class wise: 6540
No. of Magazines: 14
Total No. of books 12150
 
Name of the Grievance/redressal  
Officer With E-Mail, Ph No., Fax No.: info@gdgoenkamodeltown.com
  011-61412000
Members of Sexual Harassment Committee
Ms. Rima Ailawadi   Principal
Ms. Bhavina Bembi   Joint Administrator
Ms. Anita Gupta   Teacher
Ms. Adity Thakur   Teacher
Ms. Shikha Chaudhary   Teacher
Ms. Sapna Yadav   Librarian
Ms. Bindu A Daniel   Nurse
   
Members of Emergency Response Committee
Ms. Rima Ailawadi   Principal
Mr. Rajiv Chadha   Administrator
Ms. Charu Checker   Co-ordinator
Mr. Ravi Sharma   Teacher
Ms. Shiwangi Ghosh   Teacher
Ms. Jyoti Chadha   Teacher
Ms. Neelam Kumar   Teacher
Ms. Yamini Charakhiya Teacher
Ms. Gopika Kumar   Teacher
     
Members of School Safety Committee
Ms. Rima Ailawadi   Principal
Mr. Rajiv Chadha   Administrator
Mr. Vishwajeet Rautela   PET
Mr. Vishwajeet Singh   PET
Ms. Charu Checker   Co-ordinator
Ms. Neelam Kumar   Teacher
Ms. Jyoti Chadha   Teacher
Mr. Kamal Malhotra   Teacher
Ms. Anita Gupta   Teacher
Ms. Alisha Ahmad   Lab Assistant
Ms. Bindu A Daniel   Nurse
Ms. Payal Jain   Teacher
Ms. Deepika Sonik   Teacher
Mr. Mata Prasad Pandey   Parent Representative
Mr. Gaurav Kumar   Parent Representative
Mr. Vipin Khanna   Parent Representative
     
Members of Anti Bullying Committee
Ms. Rima Ailawadi   Principal
Ms. Bhavina Bembi   Joint Administrator
Mr. Kamal Malhotra   Teacher
Ms. Suman Chawla   Teacher
Ms. Shiwangi Ghosh   Teacher
Ms. Nishtha Huria   Teacher
Mr. Vishwajeet Rautela   PET
 
Section wise enrolment of school for the current session:
Class No. of Sections Enrolment
Pre School(Nursery) & Pre-Primary (K.G) 16 400
I  – V 31 1083
VI – VIII 15 527
IX – X 6 217
XI –XII 8 237
Total 76 2464
 
Academic session period: from 1st April to 31st March
Vacation period: 15th May – 30th June
Admission period: As per the directives from Directorate of Education